_ap_ufes{"success":true,"siteUrl":"mindurmarathi.com","urls":{"Home":"http://mindurmarathi.com","Category":"http://mindurmarathi.com/category/daily-marathi/","Archive":"http://mindurmarathi.com/2015/03/","Post":"http://mindurmarathi.com/say-dont-like-place-marathi/","Page":"http://mindurmarathi.com/%e0%a4%87%e0%a4%b8%e0%a5%8d%e0%a4%af-%e0%a4%ab%e0%a4%b2%e0%a4%b6/","Attachment":"http://mindurmarathi.com/mum_icon/","Nav_menu_item":"http://mindurmarathi.com/lets-do-it-2/","Tablepress_table":"http://mindurmarathi.com/?post_type=tablepress_table&p=2537"}}_ap_ufee

Past tense in Marathi (Intransitive verbs)

learn marathi past tense

Past tense in Marathi is not very different from what it is there in Hindi or English. Normally, in English we put  suffix  –ed to the verb to show that action has already been done and you no longer bother about it.

The simple past form of :

To talk is  Talk-ed

To walk is Walk-ed

To soak is Soak-ed    and

To Poke is Pok-ed.

Marathi is no different. You put –तो/ते behind the verb in present tense.Now you have to attach suffix – लो/ली  behind the root form of the Marathi verb to make it work in the past tense. This suffix as usual depends upon the gender you are referring.

A boy would say      verb-लो/ला

First person :    मी  verb-लो

Second person :  तू   verb-लास

Third person    : तो  verb-ली

 

A girl would say       verb-ली ( in all the cases)

 

 All these above rules apply  for intransitive verbs. Visit the lesson “the theory of transitivity” to know what are transitive and intransitive verbs.

Enough with the theory lets learn a few more verbs and their past tense form.

Marathi Transliteration English

मी  उठ-लो/ली

mee Uth-lao/lee. I  woke up .

मी झोप-लो/ली

mee zop-lo/lee. I slept

पप्पू गे-ला

Pappu Ge-laa Pappu  went.

पप्पी आ-ली

Pappi Aa-lee. Pappi came.

पप्पू हस-ला

Pappu Has-laa. Pappu laughed.

पप्पी रड-ली

Pappi Rad-lee. Pappi cried.

तू बोल-लास/लीस

Tu bol-laas/lees. You talked.

तू चाल-लास /लीस

Tu chaal-laas/lees. You walked.

पप्पू थांब-ला

Pappu thaamb-laa. Pappu stopped.

पप्पी पण थांब-ली

Paapi pan thaamb-lee Pappi also stopped.

 

Quiz : Intransitive Verbs

Start
Congratulations - you have completed Quiz : Intransitive Verbs. You scored %%SCORE%% out of %%TOTAL%%. Your performance has been rated as %%RATING%%
Your answers are highlighted below.
Return
Shaded items are complete.
12345
6789End
Return

Next lesson : Past tense in Marathi II >>>>>

 

 

27 comments on “Past tense in Marathi (Intransitive verbs)
  1. Bhupesh says:

    in the example “Pappu woke up” and others , the verb mentioned are intransitive so this form “verb-लो” will be used but example shows verb-la(but this form la/li/le in case of transitive verb). please clarify.

    • Bhupesh says:

      or is it because a proper noun(pappu here) is used ?

      • Akshay says:

        Yes……since it is a third person ,-ला is used. The example given above is for the first person.

        Lets see this with examples
        First person : मी उठलो/उठली
        Second person : तू उठलास /उठलीस
        Third person : तो उठला & ती उठली.

        Thanks Bhupesh for bringing out this gap in the chapter. Soon, I will incarporate the changes to avoid the confusion.

  2. Amitabha Roy says:

    Typo?? पप्पी हस-ला – Pappu Has-laa. – Pappu laughed.

  3. sameer says:

    a boy would say third person: to hasli plz clarify or correct in the text thank you. kp the gud work going

  4. Shavez says:

    1. am i right,
    they woke-up
    marathi :”te utt le”
    2. for talking about a boy,
    “to chal lo/la”,
    so is it upon me to use “lo” or “la” ;or there’s any rule?

  5. Shavez says:

    3. what’s the difference between,
    “tu chal-laas” and “tu chal-lees”

  6. Kevin says:

    What about the plural pronouns aamhi tumhi and te? How would you say

    We went
    You all went
    They went

    and how does gender of the speaker affect the endings of these pronouns?
    Thank you!

    • Akshay says:

      We Went = aamhi gelot ( all genders )
      You all (females) went = tyaa gelyaat
      You all ( male ) went = te gelet
      You (F) went = tu gelees
      You (M) went = tu gelaas
      they went = te gelet /tyaa gelyaat

  7. kD says:

    Marathi is no different. You put –तो/ती behind the verb in present tense.

    I think there should come “TE” for female in this sentence

  8. Kinjal Ghoshal says:

    I have a doubt with Q.4. Verb “talked’ is transitive because it answers the question “what”. So “i talked” should be “मी बोलतो/ बोलते” & not “मी बोललो/बोलली”.I hope I’m right.

    • Akshay says:

      No Kinjal,
      You are getting confused with the Tense.
      In present tense, it doesnt matter whether verb is transitive or intransitive.
      The concept of transitivity comes only in the past tense.
      mee bolto/te is in present tense
      and mee bolalo/li is in past tense.

  9. Akshay says:

    Hi Kinjal,
    gelees is technically correct but while speaking s gets so silent that it is rarely noticed.
    coming to your second doubt…….to talk is intransitive verb.
    me bolalo (M)
    me boali(F)

  10. biswajayee says:

    Hi Akshay,
    I have a doubt,In the response to Kevin above, you have written

    You all (females) went = tyaa gelyaat
    You all ( male ) went = te gelet

    Is the marathi version correctly mentioned?

  11. Ashish Jain says:

    In the 5th example above in the table, it is given as “पप्पी हस ला”. It should be “पप्पू हस ला”.

  12. Rishi Bondre says:

    Thanks a lot for putting in so much effort Akshay . I really like the lessons a lot.

  13. CA Pankaj says:

    Amazing work Akshay…never seen before this type of learning solutions…I really appreciate your efforts….Hats off to you.

Leave a Reply to sameer Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published.

Press the button below to write in Marathi.(To type in English, press Ctrl+g)

Mind ur Marathi – Android App

neeraj

Enter your email address: